Skip to content

Printers

Multi-toolhead printers in 2026 — four approaches, and what they change for your filament

Short answer

All four solve the same problem: printing multiple colours or materials without purging plastic at every change. Snapmaker U1 and Flashforge Creator 5 Pro swap between four docked toolheads; Sovol M1D pairs one fixed head with six swappable ones (IDEX + toolchanger); Co Print Quadro puts four independent heads on one X axis and hasn't launched. The upcoming Creality K3 takes a fourth route: it changes only nozzles, four of them in 4.8 seconds. For someone choosing materials, the most important difference isn't the number of heads but the chamber: only the Creator 5 Pro (65 °C) and the M1D Advanced (60 °C) have active chamber heating.

Written by
ZORVA Lab
Published
Updated
Reading
9 min

Key takeaways

  • A single-nozzle multicolour printer has to purge plastic at every change. A multi-toolhead printer keeps each material in its own nozzle, so purge almost disappears — makers publish 85–90 % reductions from their own internal tests.
  • Four machines, three architectures: swapping from a dock (U1, Creator 5 Pro), IDEX plus toolchanger (M1D), and four independent heads on one axis (Quadro).
  • For engineering materials, the line that matters is chamber heating: Creator 5 Pro up to 65 °C, M1D Advanced up to 60 °C. The U1 only has an optional top lid; Quadro hasn't published it.
  • Four to seven spools loaded at once means four to seven spools in the open for the whole print. In a humid climate, that's a material problem, not a printer problem.
  • None of these four is "best" — they're designed for different jobs, and two of them haven't shipped.

2026 is the year multi-toolhead printers came down to desktop prices. Until now, multicolour printing in this segment had essentially one method: one nozzle, a multi-spool feeder, and a prime tower that swallows plastic at every colour change. This article sets side by side four machines that change that, exactly as their makers publish them — and points out where the makers haven't published yet.

Why multiple toolheads is a materials question

A single-nozzle printer changes colour by retracting the old filament, pushing the new one in, then extruding the mixed plastic until the new colour runs clean. That plastic goes into a prime tower or a waste chute. On a part with many colour changes, the purge can outweigh the part. That's filament money, and machine time.

A multi-toolhead printer keeps each material in its own nozzle, already hot. Changing colour means changing heads, not filament. Snapmaker publishes up to 85 % less waste, Co Print up to 90 % — both against single-nozzle multicolour printers, from their own tests. The real figure depends on the part, but the direction isn't in question. How to estimate the purge for your own print is in multicolour printing purge waste.

Three architectures

Each machine changes heads a different way

Swap from a dock
One moving carriage; the toolheads park at the side; the printer drops one and picks up another — Snapmaker U1, Flashforge Creator 5 Pro
IDEX + toolchanger
Two heads moving independently; the left one fixed, the right one swapping between six docked heads — Sovol M1D
Four independent heads on one axis
All four heads ride the X axis and move by themselves, no picking up — Co Print Quadro (which calls it IQEX)
Snapmaker U1Creator 5 ProSovol M1DCo Print Quadro
Toolheads447 (1 + 6)4
Head change time5 seconds—5 secondsabout 1 second
Build volume270 × 270 × 270 mm256 × 256 × 256 mm300 × 300 × 350 mm (one head); 240 × 300 × 350 mm (all 7)300 × 300 × 300 mm
Max nozzle300 °C, 0.4 mm stainless steel320 °C300 °C, hardened steel—
Max bed100 °C120 °C100 °C—
ChamberOptional top lidEnclosed, actively heated to 65 °CEssential: open · Advanced: enclosed, heated to 60 °C—
Max acceleration20,000 mm/s²30,000 mm/s²10,000 mm/s²—
StatusOn saleOn salePre-order, shipping late Nov – mid DecNot launched, taking reservations
Maker list price$849 (was $999)$849 (was $949)€1,295 (was €1,599)$574 reservation price ($899 regular)
Price at a Vietnamese retailer23,800,000 VND (Kim Đô 3D)19,500,000 VND (Meme 3D)47,500,000 VND, open frame (3D Core Tech)—
Taken from each maker's page, read 03/10/2026. "—" means the spec page doesn't say. Maker prices are listed in USD/EUR; the Vietnamese price is one retailer's list price on the same day, including running promotions. See sources.

Snapmaker U1 — a compact four-head toolchanger

The U1 swaps a whole toolhead in 5 seconds, with 270 mm in each axis, a 300 °C 0.4 mm stainless steel nozzle and a 100 °C bed on a PEI steel sheet. The maker publishes a 32 mm³/s maximum flow and 20,000 mm/s² acceleration. The material list on the product page includes PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, ASA, PA and PAHT-CF.

Read this carefully: the U1 has no heated chamber. The separately sold Top Cover turns it into a passive enclosure — enough to hold heat for medium ASA parts, but not the condition for large PA or PC parts. And the stock nozzle is stainless steel, not hardened; if you plan to print a lot of fibre-filled material, read the nozzle article first.

Flashforge Creator 5 Pro — four heads and a heated chamber

The Creator 5 Pro has the same four-head layout and 256 mm in each axis, but raises the heat ceiling: a 320 °C nozzle, a 120 °C bed and active chamber heating up to 65 °C. The maker lists a 300 mm/s maximum print speed (600 mm/s is travel) and 30,000 mm/s² acceleration, with 0.25 / 0.4 / 0.6 / 0.8 mm nozzles.

Its published material list is the longest of the four: from PLA, PETG and TPU to ABS, ASA, PA-CF, PAHT-CF, PPA-CF and PPS-CF, plus two soluble supports, PVA and BVOH. According to Flashforge's own comparison, the standard Creator 5 has the same build volume, the same 320 °C and 120 °C, but no chamber heating — and that's exactly the deciding difference for ABS, ASA and nylon.

Sovol M1D — IDEX combined with a toolchanger

The M1D does something different: two heads running independently (IDEX), where the right one swaps between six docked heads, seven in total. Sovol calls it DualX 1+6. A head change takes 5 seconds. Build volume is 300 × 300 × 350 mm with one head, shrinking to 240 × 300 × 350 mm with all seven. A hardened steel 300 °C nozzle, a 100 °C bed, 10,000 mm/s² acceleration.

There are two versions: Essential is open-frame; Advanced adds an enclosure and active chamber heating up to 60 °C. Sovol is also the only one of the four committed to fully open hardware, firmware and software — significant for anyone who wants to repair the printer themselves; see open-source 3D printers. At the time of writing it's on pre-order, with the maker giving late November to mid-December for delivery.

Co Print Quadro — four independent heads, not yet launched

Co Print is known for multicolour upgrade kits for existing printers. The Quadro is its first printer: four independent heads on one X axis (which it calls IQEX), so changing heads needs no pick-up — about 1 second. Build volume is 300 × 300 × 300 mm on a 305 × 305 mm bed, and all four heads reach the whole bed.

The upcoming Creality K3 — beside the U1 and Creator 5 Pro

The K3 targets exactly the U1 and Creator 5 Pro's segment: four colours or materials, no purge, under $900. The difference is the method. The K3 doesn't pick up whole toolheads; it only changes nozzles, using its KliTek system: four nozzles, changed in 4.8 seconds. Creality says "Q3 2026" on the product page with pre-orders opening mid-October, so at the time of writing the printer hadn't shipped.

Snapmaker U1Creator 5 ProCreality K3
How it changesWhole toolhead (4)Whole toolhead (4)Nozzle only (4, KliTek)
Change time5 seconds—4.8 seconds (nozzle) · 15 seconds (material)
Build volume270 × 270 × 270 mm256 × 256 × 256 mm260 × 260 × 260 mm
Max nozzle · bed300 °C · 100 °C320 °C · 120 °C300 °C · 100 °C
ChamberOptional top lidActively heated to 65 °COptional top lid
Materials the maker listsPLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, ASA, PA, PAHT-CFFrom PLA to PA-CF, PPA-CF, PPS-CFPLA, PETG, PET, PCTG, PLA/PETG-CF/GF, TPU 95A
Maker price$849$849"expected under $900"
StatusOn saleOn saleUpcoming, pre-order mid-October
Three four-colour printers at the same price point, per each maker's page, read 03/10/2026. K3 specs are pre-sale announcements and may change. See sources.

Read by material: the K3 and U1 share a 300 °C / 100 °C ceiling and neither has chamber heating, so both suit PLA, PETG and TPU best. The K3's material list has no ABS or ASA; the U1's has ASA. The Creator 5 Pro is the only one of the three with active chamber heating. The K3's own trick is mixing nozzle sizes in one print — 0.4 mm for outer walls, 0.8 mm for infill — and TPU 95A out of the box. Full details in Creality K3 and SPARKX i8.

What multiple toolheads change for your filament

  • Moisture. Four to seven spools loaded means four to seven spools in the open for the whole print — sometimes all day. In a humid climate, PETG, TPU and nylon absorb enough to string within that print. You need a dryer or sealed box per spool; see how to dry filament.
  • Soluble supports become practical. With PVA or BVOH in their own nozzle, there's no more purging at every interface layer. The U1 lists PVA; the Creator 5 Pro lists both PVA and BVOH. See soluble supports.
  • Pairing materials from different families. PLA and PETG bond poorly to each other — a weakness when joining parts, but a strength when using one as the support interface for the other. Multi-toolhead printers make that cheap.
  • The chamber decides the engineering material list. More heads don't replace chamber heat. Large ABS, ASA and PA parts need a chamber that holds heat; see enclosures and chamber heating.
  • Every head is a nozzle to maintain. Four stainless nozzles printing carbon fibre are four nozzles wearing together. Upgrading to hardened nozzles multiplies by the number of heads.

Multiple toolheads get rid of purged plastic. They don't get rid of wet plastic.

Other approaches the same year

Not every multicolour printer this year changes heads. Besides the K3, Creality has the SPARKX i8, which feeds four filament channels into one toolhead — see Creality K3 and SPARKX i8. The Bambu Lab X2D uses two fixed nozzles, and two new Bambu machines have so far appeared only in FCC filings — see Bambu Lab X2D Pro and H3C.

If you're choosing a first printer, a multi-toolhead machine is rarely the right starting point — see choosing your first 3D printer. If you already know which materials you need, check them against the four numbers that decide what a printer can print.

Frequently asked

What is a toolchanger?

A printer with several complete toolheads (each with its own nozzle, heater and usually extruder) that swaps the active head during the print. Each material stays in its own nozzle, so changing colour needs no purge the way a single-nozzle printer does.

Do multi-toolhead printers really save filament?

Yes — purge at colour changes almost disappears. Snapmaker publishes up to 85 % less waste and Co Print up to 90 %, both against single-nozzle multicolour printers in their own tests. The real saving depends on how often the part changes colour: a single-colour part saves nothing.

Which of the four prints ABS, ASA and nylon best?

We don't rank printers. The requirement is a chamber that holds heat: the Creator 5 Pro has active heating up to 65 °C and the M1D Advanced up to 60 °C. The U1 only has an optional top lid (a passive enclosure), and the Quadro hasn't published it. Check against the requirements of the exact material you plan to print.

How is IDEX different from a toolchanger?

IDEX has two toolheads moving independently on the same axis, able to print two copies or mirrored copies at once. A toolchanger has several docked heads and picks one up to print. The Sovol M1D combines both: one fixed head on the left, and the right head swapping between six.

Can I buy the Co Print Quadro yet?

Not at the time of writing (03/10/2026). Co Print's page only takes reservations ahead of a Kickstarter campaign, and many specs — nozzle temperature, bed temperature, enclosure — haven't been published.

Snapmaker U1 or Creality K3?

We don't rank printers. The two share a heat ceiling (300 °C nozzle, 100 °C bed), neither has chamber heating, and both do four colours without purge. The U1 swaps whole toolheads, is on sale, and lists ASA and PA. The K3 swaps nozzles and lets you mix nozzle sizes in one print, but hadn't shipped at the time of writing (Creality says Q3 2026, pre-order mid-October) and its material list has no ABS/ASA.

About the author

ZORVA Lab

Materials and test team

The Lab runs ZORVA's print trials, publishes the settings that ship on every spool, and writes up what failed as well as what worked.

Polymer processing and FDM/MSLA process validation

Read next

Printers12 min

The race to multicolour without purge — four architectures, nine names, side by side

K3, SPARKX i8, Snapmaker U1, Bambu H2C, Prusa INDX and the H3C/P3C FCC filings compared: colour-change method, swap time, waste, chamber, materials, price.

ZORVA Lab
Printers7 min

Prusa INDX — induction-heated tool changes, and Prusa's August 2026 lineup

Prusa INDX swaps up to 8 tools on a CORE One+, ~12 s and 13 mg of filament per change. How it works, price, shipping, and nozzle wear on carbon fibre.

ZORVA Studio
Printers7 min

Creality K3 and SPARKX i8 — two ways to print multicolour without purge

The Creality K3 with its KliTek nozzle changer and the SPARKX i8 with its four-channel QuarTeks toolhead: the makers' published specs, sale dates, listed materials, and what's still unknown.

ZORVA Lab
Settings7 min

Multicolour printing: the plastic you pay for but never see on the part

Purge and prime-tower waste when printing multicolour on a single-nozzle machine: why it can outweigh the part, how to estimate it in money, and six ways to reduce it — using Bambu Lab's figures.

ZORVA Lab
Printers5 min

X2D Pro and H3C — two names in FCC filings, not yet two printers

The Bambu Lab X2D Pro and H3C appeared in FCC filings on 11/09/2026. This article separates what the filings actually say from rumour, and sets them beside the X2D on sale today.

ZORVA Lab
Printers8 min

Four numbers on the printer decide which materials you can print

Match your printer's nozzle temperature, bed temperature, enclosure and nozzle material against what PLA, PETG, TPU, ABS/ASA, nylon and PC need — with the published specs of popular printers.

ZORVA Lab
Printers8 min

Enclosed, heated, and which parts need which

The difference between a passive enclosure and an actively heated chamber, the chamber temperatures makers publish, and the part sizes at which a missing chamber means warping or delamination.

ZORVA Lab
Materials10 min

Soluble support materials — and what they cost in a humid climate

PVA dissolves in water, HIPS in limonene, and which pairs with which material is a requirement, not a preference. A compatibility table, drying requirements, purge-tower waste, and when same-material support is the better choice.

ZORVA Lab

ZORVA · 03 October 2026 · 50 field notes