Key takeaways
- There are four architectures, and purge waste is decided almost entirely by which one you pick: switching filament through one nozzle purges; changing nozzles, hotends or toolheads barely does.
- Under $1,000: SPARKX i8 ($289–$399, Indiegogo), Creality K3 (“expected below $900”, pre-orders from mid-October), Snapmaker U1 and Flashforge Creator 5 Pro (both $849, on sale). Over $1,000: Sovol M1D, Prusa CORE One+ INDX, Bambu H2C.
- The Bambu H2C is the only machine on the list that is on sale, has a 65 °C heated chamber, a 350 °C nozzle and purge-free hotend changes — at the highest price.
- The H3C and P3C are not products yet. The FCC records give a name, a date and Wi-Fi bands; the P3C's photos and manual are confidential until 14 Mar 2027.
- Purge-free colour count and temperature ceiling are separate questions. Four heads on a 100 °C bed with no heated chamber is still a PLA, PETG and TPU machine.
Three years ago, multicolour on a desktop printer meant a filament switcher feeding one nozzle — and a bin full of purged “poop”. By October 2026 almost every major maker has, or is about to have, its own answer to that waste, and the answers differ at the root. This article sets them side by side as each maker publishes them, then shows where the real differences lie.
Four multicolour architectures
| Architecture | How it works | Waste per change | Examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| One nozzle + filament switcher | Retract the old filament, push the new one through the same hot end | The old colour must be purged — sometimes more than the part weighs | Printers using AMS, CFS and similar |
| Several channels, one toolhead | Filament channels run right up to the nozzle; only the last stretch is shared | Very small (i8: shared path under 1 mm, ~2 mm³) | SPARKX i8 (QuarTeks) |
| Nozzle / hotend changing | One fixed toolhead; nozzles or hotends swapped from a dock | Near zero up to the number of nozzles fitted | Creality K3 (KliTek), Bambu H2C (Vortek), Prusa INDX |
| Whole-toolhead changing | The complete toolhead (hot end, fan, extruder) picked from a park | Near zero up to the number of toolheads fitted | Snapmaker U1, Flashforge Creator 5 Pro, Sovol M1D |
The line between the last two is blurring. Prusa INDX calls itself a toolchanger, but each “tool” is only a filament path and a nozzle — closer to nozzle changing than toolhead changing. What actually differs is what has to move, and what gets duplicated: the lighter the moving part, the faster the swap; the more parts multiplied (heaters, fans, motors), the pricier the machine and the more build volume is lost.
Under $1,000
| SPARKX i8 | Creality K3 | Snapmaker U1 | Creator 5 Pro | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | 4 channels, 1 toolhead | Changes 4 nozzles | Changes 4 toolheads | Changes 4 toolheads |
| Swap time | Under 1 s | 4.8 s (nozzle) · 15 s (colour change) | 5 s | — |
| Build volume (mm) | 260 × 260 × 255 | 260 × 260 × 260 | 270 × 270 × 270 | 256 × 256 × 256 |
| Max nozzle · bed | 300 °C · 100 °C | 300 °C · 100 °C | 300 °C · 100 °C | 320 °C · 120 °C |
| Enclosure | Open frame, bed slinger | Optional top cover | Optional top cover | Enclosed, heated to 65 °C |
| Nozzles | 0.4 mm | Ships with 4 × 0.4 mm brass; 0.2–0.8 mm kit later | Ships with stainless 0.4 mm | Supports 0.25 / 0.4 / 0.6 / 0.8 mm |
| Materials listed | — | PLA, PETG, PET, PCTG, PLA/PETG-CF/GF, TPU 95A | PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, ASA, PA, PAHT-CF | From PLA to ABS, ASA, PA-CF, PPS-CF, PVA, BVOH |
| Maker price | $289 → $399 | “Expected below $900” | $849 | $849 |
| Status | Indiegogo, delivery planned for November | Pre-orders from mid-October | On sale | On sale |
SPARKX i8 — cheapest, fastest swap, fewest materials
The i8 runs four filament channels right inside the hot end and selects one with a mechanism in the toolhead — Creality compares it to a four-colour ballpoint pen. Swaps take under a second and the shared path is about 2 mm³, making it the cheapest near-purge-free approach on the market. The price: one 0.4 mm nozzle for all four colours, an open bed-slinger frame, and no published material list. The maker's “0 g purge” is conditional — the transition is pushed by the slicer into the part's own infill or inner walls. Details in the K3 and i8 article.
Creality K3 — nozzle changing, mixed nozzle sizes
The K3 keeps one toolhead and swaps between four nozzles with its KliTek system: 4.8 s per nozzle, 15 s for a complete colour change. Creality's FAQ (30 Sep 2026) says it has passed over 800,000 high-speed nozzle changes with XYZ deviation under 25 μm, ships with four 0.4 mm brass-tipped nozzles, and allows mixing nozzle materials in one print. Its distinctive feature is mixing nozzle sizes — 0.4 mm for outer walls, 0.8 mm for infill — with a multi-size kit sold separately after launch. TPU 95A works out of the box; 90A and 85A need an add-on kit. Firmware is Klipper-based, rooted out of the box, and OrcaSlicer-compatible.
Snapmaker U1 and Flashforge Creator 5 Pro — same price, different chamber
Both change whole toolheads, both have four, both cost $849. The deciding difference is heat: the U1 stops at 300 °C / 100 °C with only an optional top cover (a passive enclosure); the Creator 5 Pro reaches 320 °C / 120 °C with an actively heated 65 °C chamber. That is why the Creator 5 Pro's material list extends to PA-CF, PPA-CF and PPS-CF. The U1 has the largest build volume in this group and a published 32 mm³/s flow. The full toolchanger comparison is in the multi-toolhead article.
Over $1,000
| Sovol M1D | Prusa CORE One+ INDX | Bambu Lab H2C | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | IDEX, right head swaps among 6 (1 + 6) | Changes 4 or 8 passive tools, induction heated | Fixed left nozzle + 6 swappable induction hotends (Vortek) |
| Purge-free materials | 7 | 4 or 8 | 7 (up to 24 with AMS, beyond 7 purges) |
| Swap time | 5 s | ~12 s; 13 mg priming per change | “Seconds”; hotend heats in ~8 s for PLA |
| Build volume (mm) | 300 × 300 × 350 (1 head) · 240 × 300 × 350 (all 7) | 248 × 205 × 270 | 305 × 320 × 325 (1 nozzle) · 300 × 320 × 325 (2 nozzles) |
| Max nozzle · bed | 300 °C · 100 °C | 300 °C · 120 °C | 350 °C · 120 °C |
| Enclosure | Essential open · Advanced heated to 60 °C | Enclosed, heated to 55 °C | Enclosed, heated to 65 °C, air filtration |
| Maker price | €1,295 | Kit $749 (4) · $999 (8) | $2,199–$2,399 |
| Status | Pre-order, delivery late Nov – mid Dec | Shipping since 20 Aug 2026 | On sale since Nov 2025 |
Bambu Lab H2C — Vortek, and the priciest machine on sale here
The H2C launched on 14 November 2025 and is the basis for every H3C rumour. Its Vortek system holds six swappable hotends connected contactlessly over a high-frequency link, induction-heated to PLA temperature in about 8 seconds; each hotend has memory recording which filament it last ran. With the fixed left nozzle, it prints up to seven colours or materials without purging; add AMS units and it reaches 24, but the eighth and beyond go back to purge-based switching. Bambu Lab's FAQ says firmware supports mixing standard- and high-flow hotends, but does not yet support mixing nozzle sizes in one print — the very feature the K3 is advertising.
The rest is an engineering machine: 350 °C nozzle, 120 °C bed, 65 °C actively heated chamber, flame-retardant enclosure, air filtration, servo extruder. On this list it is the only combination of purge-free changing with enough heat for PC, PA and fibre-filled grades — and the most expensive.
Prusa INDX and Sovol M1D
INDX turns an existing CORE One+ into a 4- or 8-tool machine priming 13 mg per change, at the cost of some build volume and surface-hardened rather than fully hardened nozzles — details in the Prusa INDX article. The M1D combines IDEX with tool changing: two independent heads for printing two copies at once, with the right head swapping among six parked tools. Sovol commits to opening the M1D's hardware, firmware and software in full.
Bambu H3C and P3C — what is known, and nothing more
| H3C | P3C | |
|---|---|---|
| FCC ID | 2A6J8-PF008P | 2A6J8-PF006P |
| Grant date | 11 Sep 2026 | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Radio | Wi-Fi 2.4 and 5 GHz | Wi-Fi 2.4 and 5 GHz |
| Photos, user manual | Confidential | Confidential until 14 Mar 2027 |
| Build volume, temperatures, heads, price, date | None | None |
The names invite readings: the H2C is an H-series machine with Vortek, so the H3C is easily read as its successor; the P3C as a P-series machine with tool changing. That is inference from naming, not an announcement. Bambu Lab has said nothing about either.
In the same period, patent application CN122560413A from Shenzhen Tuozhu Technology was published on 14 August 2026 (priority 6 November 2025, pending). It describes a dock for replaceable printheads in which unlocking the printhead and placing it on the rack happen in one motion, to shorten swap time. Many outlets count the docks in its drawings and attribute them to the H3C; the application names no product, and patent drawings are not a shipping configuration.
Compared by the question you actually have
| If your work is… | What it needs | Machines that meet it (as published) |
|---|---|---|
| Four-colour PLA models and decor on a budget | 4 channels, fast swaps | i8, K3, U1 |
| PLA + PETG + TPU in one print | A dedicated nozzle for TPU; a 100 °C bed is enough | K3, U1, Creator 5 Pro, INDX |
| Soluble PVA/BVOH supports for complex parts | A dedicated head for the soluble material | U1, Creator 5 Pro, INDX |
| Large multicolour ABS/ASA parts | Actively heated chamber | Creator 5 Pro, M1D Advanced, INDX, H2C |
| PA-CF, PC, fibre-filled grades | Heated chamber, hardened nozzles, high temperature ceiling | Creator 5 Pro, H2C |
| More than 4 purge-free colours | More than 4 heads | M1D (7), INDX 8-tool, H2C (7) |
| Two identical copies at once | Two independent heads (IDEX) | M1D |
What more heads don't solve
- Moisture. Four to eight loaded spools are four to eight spools absorbing water for the whole print. In humid climates PETG, TPU and nylon string within that same print — see how to dry filament.
- Calibration multiplies by heads. Every nozzle needs a correct offset; every spool needs its own flow ratio and pressure advance. Most machines here measure offsets themselves, but filament profiles are still your job — see the per-spool calibration article.
- Nozzles become a multiplied consumable. Four brass nozzles printing carbon fibre are four nozzles wearing out together.
- Purge only disappears up to the heads you have. The fifth colour on a four-head machine purges again. How to estimate that is in the purge-waste article.
The architecture decides how much plastic you throw away. The chamber and temperature ceiling decide which plastics you can print. Those two questions must be answered separately.
Frequently asked
Which multicolour 3D printers don't purge?
Machines with several nozzles or toolheads: Creality K3 (4 nozzles), Snapmaker U1 and Flashforge Creator 5 Pro (4 toolheads), Sovol M1D (7), Prusa CORE One+ INDX (4 or 8), Bambu H2C (7). The SPARKX i8 uses one toolhead with four channels and about 2 mm³ shared. Purge-free only holds up to the number of heads fitted.
Creality K3 or Snapmaker U1?
As published: both 4 colours, both 300 °C with a 100 °C bed, both with an optional top cover. The K3 changes nozzles (4.8 s) and allows mixed nozzle sizes; the U1 changes whole toolheads (5 s), has a larger 270 mm build and lists ASA, PA and PVA. The U1 is on sale at $849; the K3 opens pre-orders in mid-October, expected below $900.
When will the Bambu H3C and P3C launch?
No date yet. As of 12 Oct 2026 both exist only as FCC records (granted 11 Sep and 15 Sep 2026). The records give no specs, price or date, and Bambu Lab has not announced either product.
How is the Bambu H2C different from a normal AMS printer?
An AMS printer switches filament through one nozzle, so it purges the old colour on every change. The H2C's Vortek system swaps among six hotends plus a fixed nozzle, so up to seven materials need no purge; from the eighth (via AMS) it purges again.
Which multicolour printers can print carbon-fibre nylon?
By the makers' published material lists, the Flashforge Creator 5 Pro (65 °C heated chamber, 320 °C) and Bambu H2C (65 °C chamber, 350 °C) meet the thermal conditions. The Snapmaker U1 lists PAHT-CF but has no heated chamber, and its stock nozzle is stainless steel.